Become an ICA Member or gift it to someone you love
0 / 256
Board / Staff
Institute of Contemporary Arts
August 2022
Board
Wolfgang Tillmans (Chair) (he/him)
Artist, Royal Academician and former Tate Trustee

Sepake Angiama
Artistic Director of Institute of International Visual Arts and co-inspirator of under the mango tree

Charles Asprey
Working with artists since the early 1990s

Sara Blonstein
Director of London-based creative production agency Blonstein

Amanda Gray
Partner and Practice Lead for Art Law, Mishcon de Reya LLP; art law, cultural property and luxury assets specialist; pro bono General Counsel for Ditchling Museum of Art + Craft

Nabihah Iqbal
Musician, producer, DJ and broadcaster from London. Artist-in-residence at Somerset House

Jo Stella-Sawicka
Senior Director Goodman Gallery (Johannesburg / Cape Town / London)

Maria Sukkar
Founder of ISelf Collection, co-Chair Middle East and North Africa Acquisition Committee, sits on Photography Acquisition Committee and International Council all at Tate. Member of the Commissioning Committee at the Hayward Gallery.

David Kolbusz
Chief Creative Officer, Droga5

Tilda Swinton


Independent Film Council
Hoor Al Qasimi
Erika Balsom
Stanley Buchthal
Gerry Fox
Sandra Hebron
Tabitha Jackson
Laura Mulvey
Naeem Mohaiemen
Walter Murch
Laura Poitras
James Richards
Tilda Swinton
Martine Syms
Apichatpong Weerasethakul



Staff
Bookstore Advisor:
Kamara Dyer Simms

Bookstore Manager:
Joe Shakespeare (he/him)

Chief Producer:
Leila Hasham (she/her)

Communications Assistant:
Santi Sorrenti (they/he)

Cultural Learning & Participation Apprentice:
Betty Ignatova (she/her)

Curators:
Rosalie Doubal (she/her)
Sara Sassanelli (they/them)

Curators of Learning:
Nisha Eswaran
Nydia Swaby (she/her)

Curator, Artists’ Film & Moving Image:
Steven Cairns (he/him)

Curatorial Coordinator:
Nicola Leong

Development Coordinator:
Chloe Nigro (she/her)

Digital Manager:
Justin Tam (he/him)

Director:
Bengi Ünsal (she/her)

Director of Operations & Visitor Services:
Tom Campbell (he/him)

Editions & Bookstore Advisor:
Twayna Mayne (she/her)

Events Manager:
Laura Brown (she/her)

Film Coordinator:
Judith Wajsgrus (she/her)

Film Programme Manager:
Nicolas Raffin (he/him)

Financial Controller:
Celine Okou

Fundraising Manager:
Holly Roberts (she/her)

Graphic Designer:
Anna Elina (she/they)

Head of Cinema:
Nico Marzano (he/him)

Head of Design:
Stuart Bertolotti-Bailey (he/him)

Head of Development:
Jessye Parke

Head of Editions & Merchandise:
Kate Price

Head of HR:
Hoda Ali (she/her)

Head of Partnerships:
Christina Andersen (she/her)

Head of Visitor Operations:
Melanie Coles (she/her)

ICA Bar:
Donna D’Arcy-Kongrit (she/they)
Eve Jefferies
Han Park (she/her)
Mariana Salvador
Raffaele Gabrielli

Interim Head of Communications:
Kat Benedict (they/them)

Ledger Officer:
Ian Bunney (he/him)

Maintenance Technician:
Lohan Emmanuel

Membership Relations Manager:
Anthony Keigher (he/him)

Operations & Visitor Services Managers:
Alessandro Luchetti
Anna Hughes (she/her)
Arianne Churchman (she/her)
Maciej Stelmach
Nick Copcutt (he/him)

Projectionists:
Ben Moon (he/him)
Cheyanne McCormack (he/him)
Jaakko Karhunen

Public Advisors (Exhibition):
Amrit Sanghera
Millie-Beth Wright
Nicole Davenport Ucha

Public Advisors (Flexible):
Aija Nieminen
Anya Mustoo
Balbina Bochuzynska
Daniel Taylor
Dominic Holmes
Elijah Harris (he/him)
Emma Kroger (she/they)
Jenna Coombs (she/her)
Joe Ackerman
Mariana Salvador
Monstera Deliciosa
Scott Rimington (he/him)
Tea Paci
Tex Santos Shaw
Toby Messer (he/him)
Valerie Kong (she/her)

Public Advisors (Programme & Sales):
Asako Ujita (she/her)
Calum Armstrong (he/him)
Ceidra Moon Murphy
Lydia Wilks
Tasnima Ahmed
Victoria Mitola

Receptionist / HR Coordinator:
Katherine Corner (she/her)

Senior Projectionist:
David Powell (he/him)

Social Media Manager:
Rashed Aqrabawi (he/him)

Sound & AV Technician:
Nicky Drain (he/him)

Technical Manager:
Patrick Brett (he/him)